Debriyn v. State
[…] He testified that the only
reason he went into Farmington was in pursuit of Debriyn because he observed the violation
take place in the Fayetteville city limits.
At the close of the hearing, the trial court denied Debriyn’s motion, finding that
Officer Laird was in pursuit of Debriyn and reasonably believed that Debriyn had committed
-2-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 738
a criminal offense in his presence. Prior to trial, Debriyn’s counsel conceded that Officer Laird
had the ability to stop Debriyn pursuant to the fresh-pursuit doctrine found in Arkansas Code
Annotated section 16-81-301 (Repl. 2005), which provides:
Any law enforcement officer of this state in fresh pursuit of a person who is reasonably
believed to have committed a felony in this state or has committed or attempted to
commit any criminal offense in this state in the presence of the officer, or for whom
the officer holds a warrant of arrest for a criminal offense, shall have the authority to
arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state.
However, Debriyn argued that Officer Laird could not, after the stop, then commence to
conduct a separate DWI investigation because he was not within his jurisdiction.2 The trial
court denied that motion as well. The jury found Debriyn guilty, and he filed a timely notice
of appeal.