Henry v. QHG of Sprindale, Inc
[…] attorney’s fees. Artman v. Hoy, 370 Ark. 131, 257 S.W.3d 864 (2007); Wynn v. Remet, 321
Ark. 227, 902 S.W.2d 213 (1995); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-309.
An award of attorney’s fees will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of
discretion. Artman, 370 Ark. at 137, 257 S.W.3d at 869. Arkansas Code Annotated section
16-22-309(d) requires that we review the trial court’s decision to grant attorney’s fees de novo
on the record of the trial court alone.
In this case, the lower court awarded attorney’s fees under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22309(a)(1), which allows for attorney’s fees in cases where the lower court “finds that there was
a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.”
Subsection (a)(1) provides as follows:
In any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a
complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party