S. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co. v. Krouse
[…] basic assertions: (1) that it was error as a matter of law because Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-209
did not apply; and (2) that this award demonstrated an abuse of discretion. First, we decide
-4-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 493
whether an attorney fee is permissible on these facts under section 23-79-209. Farm Bureau
contends that the correct statute, if any, would be section 23-79-208 because that statute
applies to casualty insurance like this, where an insured files suit to force an insurer to pay
benefits. Krouse responds in line with the trial judge’s opinion that section 23-79-209, by its
plain wording, applies to any declaratory action, even if raised in a counterclaim by Farm
Bureau.
The statute reads in relevant part at section (A):
In all suits in which the judgment or decree of a court is against a life, property, . . .
or liability insurance company . . . in a suit for a declaratory judgment under the policy
. . . the company shall also be liable to pay the holder of the policy all reasonable
attorney’s fees for the defense or the prosecution of the suit, as the case may be.
Here, we have a suit containing two causes of action: one for payment of an insurance
claim, governed by Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208, and one for a declaratory judgment,
governed by Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-209. See Newcourt Fin., Inc. v. Canal Ins. Co., 341 Ark.
181, 15 S.W.3d 328 (2000). The application of one does not necessarily preclude application
of the other, if both causes of action are at issue.
Declaratory judgment is typically used to determine the obligations of the insurer