Montgomery v. State
[…] character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way or the other,
without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Id. We defer to the jury’s determination on
the matter of witness credibility. Id. Jurors do not and need not view each fact in isolation,
but rather may consider the evidence as a whole. Id. The jury is entitled to draw any
reasonable inference from circumstantial evidence to the same extent that it can from direct
evidence. Id.
Appellant was convicted of rape pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14103 (Repl. 2006), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
activity with another person: . . .
(4)(A) Who is a minor and the actor is the victim’s:
(ii) Uncle, aunt, grandparent, step-grandparent, or grandparent by adoption;
The terms “deviate sexual activity” include any act of sexual gratification involving
penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by a body member. Ark.
Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(B) (Repl. 2006).