Cox v. State
[…] fit more squarely within the definition of third degree domestic battering and urges us to
amend the conviction. We find no error and affirm.
Domestic battering in the third degree occurs when a person, “[w]ith the purpose of
causing physical injury to a family or household member . . . causes physical injury to a family
or household member.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305(a)(2) (Repl. 2006). A person also
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 478
commits domestic battering in the third degree if he or she recklessly causes physical injury
to a family or household member. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305(a)(2) (Repl. 2006). A person
commits domestic battering in the second degree if “with the purpose of causing physical
injury to a family or household member, the person causes serious physical injury to a family
or household member.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-304 (a)(1) (Repl. 2006). “Serious physical
injury” is defined as “physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes
protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted impairment