Hammock v. State
[…] until February 2004, when he ceased doing so. Stitz further testified that if Hammock was
required to register in any other state, he was also required to register in Arkansas.
For his first point of appeal, Hammock argues that his conviction for failing to
register as a sex offender was an unconstitutional ex post facto application of the law and
that the trial court erred in applying the registration requirements of the Sex Offender
Registration Act of 1997, found at Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-901 et seq., to
him. Specifically, he argues that section 12-12-905 (Supp. 2007) did not apply to him
because the statute did not become effective until after his conviction.
This statute
provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The registration or registration verification requirements of this subchapter apply
to a person who:
(1) Is adjudicated guilty on or after August 1, 1997, of a sex offense, aggravated sex
offense, or sexually violent offense;
(2) Is serving a sentence of incarceration, probation, parole, or other form of
community supervision as a result of an adjudication of guilt on or after August 1,
1997, for a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense[.]
The trial court found that subsection (a)(2) was applicable to Hammock, as he was still
serving some form of community supervision after August 1, 1997. Hammock argues that
the language of the statute “states that registration is applicable to him only if he was
-2-
serving some form of community supervision for an adjudication of guilt on or after
August 1, 1997.” (Hammock’s emphasis.)
We hold that it is unnecessary to interpret section 12-12-905 in order to determine
whether Hammock was required to register under it as a sex offender in Arkansas because
the next successive statutory section, § 12-12-906(a)(2)(A)-(B)(i) (Supp. 2007), clearly