Moore v. State
[…] At the close of the State’s case and again at the close of all of the evidence, appellant
moved for a directed verdict, arguing that the evidence was not sufficient to sustain a verdict
on the counts of first-degree murder because felony fleeing was not an “appropriate felony”
to support these charges. Appellant contended at trial and contends on appeal to us that,
pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(b), fleeing is a separate offense and cannot be
considered a component offense with relation to other offenses which may occur
simultaneously—in this case, first-degree murder. Section 125(b) provides that “[f]leeing is
a separate offense and shall not be considered a lesser included offense or component offense
with relation to other offenses which may occur simultaneously with the fleeing.” Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-54-125(b) (Supp. 2009). Without weighing the persuasiveness of appellant’s
-2-
CACR09-307
Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 863
argument, we must reject it.
In Fondren the appellant cited Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(b) and argued that fleeing