M.T. v. State
[…] Hunter v. State, 341 Ark. 665, 668, 19 S.W.3d 607, 609
(2000) (citing McGill v. State, 60 Ark. App. 246, 962 S.W.2d 382 (1998)).
Appellant first claims that the State’s evidence was insufficient to support a conviction
for second-degree battery because the State failed to show that the teacher suffered a
“physical injury” as a result of appellant’s striking her (At trial, appellant erroneously
claimed that the relevant statute requires a serious physical injury; on appeal he corrects his
claim to comply with the wording of the statute.). Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-13202(a)(4)(B)(Supp. 2009) states that “a person commits battery in the second degree if the
person knowingly, without legal justification, causes physical injury to a person he or she
knows to be a teacher… acting in the course of employment.” “Physical injury” means the
“impairment of a physical condition; infliction of substantial pain; or infliction of bruising,
swelling, or a visible mark associated with physical trauma.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102(14)
(Supp. 2009).
-4-
Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 761