M.T. v. State
[…] establish a physical injury, the fact the pain was of a sufficient nature to cause the victim to
seek medical care constitutes evidence that she experienced “substantial pain.” Here, Ms.
Malugen’s testimony alone is sufficient evidence of physical injury to support appellant’s
adjudication for second-degree battery.
Appellant next claims that the State’s evidence was insufficient to support a
conviction for disorderly conduct because the incident that gave rise to the charge did not
occur in a public place or create a risk of public inconvenience. Arkansas Code Annotated
Section 5-71-207(a)(1) (Supp. 2009) states that “[a] person commits the offense of disorderly
conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly
creating a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, he … engages in fighting or in
violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior.”
First, our precedent refutes appellant’s narrow interpretation of the disorderly conduct
statute that the incident giving rise to the charge must occur in a public place. A public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm can occur due to an individual’s conduct whether the