Roeben v. BG Excelsior Ltd. P'ship
[…] does not apply because it also required that Roeben’s slander action against BG be “commenced
within the time respectively prescribed” for slander claims, which is one year. Ark. Code Ann.
§ 16-56-104(3). Roeben did not allege defamation against BG in either his discrimination
complaint, his third-party complaint, or his amended complaint. His first allegations of
defamation against BG are found in the January 24, 2008 Pulaski County Circuit Court
The Arkansas savings statute, found at Arkansas Code Annotated section
16-56-126(a)(1) (Repl. 2005), provides:
3
If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§
16-116-101–16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201–16-114-209, or in any other act, and the
plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him or her the judgment is
arrested, or after judgment for him or her the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ of
error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit
suffered or judgment arrested or reversed.
5
Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 646
complaint, well beyond the one-year statute-of-limitations period. As BG correctly argues,
“Roeben cannot invoke the Arkansas savings statute to revive a claim that never existed.”
In the alternative, Roeben argues that his amended complaint, filed in federal court on