Williams v. State
[…] The charges of driving with a suspended license due to DWI, disorderly conduct, and defacing objects of public respect (less than $500) were nolle prossed. 1 -2- Appellant’s first point on appeal is that the trial court erred in permitting his prior violations to be admitted into evidence during the sentencing phase of the trial. Appellant contends that while the statute concerning sentencing evidence allows evidence of a defendant’s prior felonies and misdemeanors to be admitted during the sentencing phase, it does not authorize prior violations to be admitted. Arkansas Code Annotated section 1697-103 (Repl. 2006) provides in pertinent part: Evidence relevant to sentencing by either the court or a jury may include, but is not limited to, the following […]: (2) Prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor. The jury may be advised as to the nature of the previous convictions, the date and place thereof, the sentence received, and the date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses; .... (5) Relevant character evidence; (6) Evidence of aggravating and mitigating circumstances. The criteria for departure from the sentencing standards may serve as examples of this type of evidence[.] (Emphasis added.) In the case at hand, the judge allowed into evidence, over the defense’s objection, a hand-written document summarizing appellant’s previous convictions, which included two prior refusal-to-submit convictions.