Cedric Walker v. Cooper Automotive, Crockett Adjustment, and St. Paul Travelers Insurance Co.
[…] Indeed, Cooper Tire had a statutory duty to
provide him with suitable work. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526. But because Walker continued to work,
Cooper had no need to make such an offer. Walker accepted a termination agreement and voluntarily gave
up his job. His refusal to continue working disqualified him from benefits.3 This case is also distinguishable
from Barnette v. Allen Canning Co., cited by the majority. 49 Ark. App. 61, 896 S.W.2d 444 (1995).
There, Barnette was unable to work in any capacity at the canning company and the employer failed to
3
Ark. Code Ann.§ 11-9-526 states that “[if] any injured employee refuses employment
suitable to his capacity offered to or procured for him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation
during the continuance of the refusal, unless . . . the refusal is justified.”
-10-
offer her suitable work. Our case is different because at no time before he signed the voluntary termination
agreement did Walker become unable to perform his normal light-duty work.