Teresa Holbrook v. Margaret Freeman
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 2873-602(c)(2)(B) (Supp. 2007); Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 331, cmt. c. Appellee’s actions in distributing trust property for purposes other than her support and maintenance effectively amended the trust. Appellant next makes an alternative argument: that even if the court finds that the Freeman Family Trust can be amended by the surviving settlor, appellee can amend only as to property she contributed to the trust after the other settlor’s death. Appellant bases her argument on Ark. Code Ann. section 28-73-602 (Supp. 2007),1 which provides: (b) If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one (1) settlor: (1) to the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting alone but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses; (2) to the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor's contribution; and (3) upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of the settlors, the trustee shall promptly notify the other settlors of the revocation or amendment.