Annotate this Case
[…] nullity and that the amended complaint filed March 22, 2007, properly related back to the
filing of the original complaint. We disagree. There are two causes of action that arise when
a person’s death is caused by the negligence of another: (1) a cause of action for the estate
under the survival statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-101, and (2) a cause of action for the
-5-
statutory beneficiaries under the wrongful-death statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102. Miller
v. Centerpoint Energy Res. Corp., 98 Ark. App. 102, 250 S.W.3d 574 (2007). Under Arkansas
Code Annotated section 16-62-101 (Repl. 2005), only the personal representative can file
a survival action. Furthermore, pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-102(b)
(Repl. 2005), every wrongful-death action “shall be brought by and in the name of the
personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the
action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62102(b). “An action for wrongful death brought by a plaintiff in his capacity as an
administrator pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102 involves neither the same action, nor
the same plaintiff as in a survival action brought by the same person in his individual capacity