Serapio T. Garcia v. State of Arkansas
[…] unreasonable burden upon him, contending that if he did not confess to some type of
sexual contact, he was not entitled to have a lesser-included offense instruction given to
the jury. We disagree. Garcia denied that he had any sexual contact with the twelve-
-6-
year-old victim; therefore, there can be no rational basis for giving a lesser-included
instruction on another sexual offense.
Garcia’s third argument is that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct on
alternative sentencing, specifically in this case, either probation or a suspended sentence.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101(4) (Repl. 2006) provides:
The court, in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to
alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify. The jury, in its
discretion, may make a recommendation as to an alternative sentence. However,
this recommendation shall not be binding on the court[.]
The trial court, in denying Garcia’s request, stated that it had to exercise discretion, and
that because of the seriousness of the offense, the fact that it was a Class B felony, and the
ages of the victim (12) and defendant (42), it did not think that the giving of alternative