Vince Dwayne Greer v. State of Arkansas
[…] Appellant drove past the house and was pulled over for a traffic stop. In his interview with police following his arrest, appellant maintained that he was curious and just trying to understand what would make a girl that age want to be with an older man. Appellant’s right against double jeopardy requires that his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence be addressed first, even though it was not presented as the first argument on appeal. See Woolbright v. State, 357 Ark. 63, 160 S.W.3d 315 (2004). Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-306(a)(2) (Supp. 2007) provides: (a) A person commits the offense of internet stalking of a child if the person being twenty-one (21) years of age or older knowingly uses a computer online service, internet service, or local internet bulletin board service to: -2- (2) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the individual for the purpose of engaging in: (A) Sexual intercourse; (B) Sexually explicit conduct; or (C) Deviate sexual activity.