Allan Taylor Duncan v. State of Arkansas
[…] Davis v. State, 293 Ark. 472, 739 S.W.2d 150 (1987). Here, we have no evidence of judicial approval. To this, the State says we must assume that the judicial officer was involved—and reject Duncan’s “bare claim” that because the face of the warrant does not show the authorized delegation it somehow did not happen. However, in this case, the converse is also true—there is nothing in the record to show that a delegation did occur. Thus, while generally the State is initially presumed to have jurisdiction, according to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-111(b) (Repl. 2006), the State is nonetheless required to prove jurisdiction once “evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.” 3 In Webb v. State, 269 Ark. 415, 601 S.W.2d 848 (1980), the supreme court clearly shut the door on the application of any “assumed good” theory in dealing with the validity of warrants. In that case, the warrant at issue had two initials on its corner.