Darryl A. Prodell v. State of Arkansas
[…] prevented by the law prohibiting Possession of a Firearm by Certain Persons.
Darryl Prodell, Defendant, in asserting this defense, is required only to raise a
reasonable doubt in your minds. Consequently, if you believe that this defense has
been shown to exist, or if the evidence leaves you with a reasonable doubt as to his
guilt of Possession of a Firearm by Certain Persons, then you must find him not guilty.
The trial court refused to give the instruction, and Mr. Prodell now asserts that this ruling was
erroneous.
-2-
The “choice of evils” statute is Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-604 (Repl. 2006), which
provides in pertinent part:
(a) Conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when:
(1) The conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent
public or private injury; and
(2) According to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the desirability and
urgency of avoiding the imminent public or private injury outweigh the injury sought
to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.
(b) Justification under this section shall not rest upon a consideration pertaining
to the morality or advisability of the statute defining the offense charged.
The law is clear that a party is entitled to an instruction on a defense if there is sufficient
evidence to raise a question of fact or if there is any supporting evidence for the instruction.
Humphrey v. State, 332 Ark. 398, 966 S.W.2d 213 (1998). In Jones v. State, 336 Ark. 191, 984