David Looney v. Kay Raby
[…] forth in the original pleading.” At the time Ms. Raby moved to substitute herself as the real
party in interest, she did not change the nature of her claim; she was pursuing execution of
2
Neither party argues that the Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to execution
proceedings.
6
the same judgment that was the subject of the February 2005 writ. Her efforts therefore arose
out of the same “conduct, transaction, or occurrence” that existed when the original writ of
3
execution was issued.
Challenging the Writ Under Ark. Code Ann. § 1666301
Arkansas Code Annotated section 1666301(a) (Repl. 2005) provides:
If any person against whom any execution has been issued applies to the judge of the
court out of which the execution or order of sale was issued, by petition verified by
affidavit, setting forth good cause why the execution ought to be stayed, set aside, or
quashed, reasonable notice of the intended application having been previously given
to the adverse party or his or her agent or attorney of record, the judge shall, upon the
application, hear the complaint.
Mr. Looney did not file a petition verified by affidavit; he filed a simple response listing his
defenses to the writ. The trial court ruled that Mr. Looney’s response failed to comply with
the above statute, and Mr. Looney argues that this ruling was erroneous. We disagree.