Kimberly Dawn Sykes v. Justin Warren
[…] trial court to evaluate and judge the credibility of the witnesses in child-custody cases.
Hamilton v. Barrett, 337 Ark. 460, 989 S.W.2d 520 (1999). A finding is clearly against the
preponderance of the evidence when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing
court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Hollinger v.
Hollinger, 65 Ark. App. 110, 986 S.W.2d 105 (1999). See also Dunham v. Doyle, 84 Ark. App.
36, 129 S.W.3d 304 (2003).
Specifically relevant to the current appeal is Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-113 (Supp. 2005),
which sets forth the law on custody of an illegitimate child. The statute provides:
(a) When a child is born to an unmarried woman, legal custody of that child shall be
in the woman giving birth to the child until the child reaches the age of eighteen (18)
years unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order placing the child in the
custody of another party.
(b) A biological father, provided he has established paternity in a court of competent
jurisdiction, may petition the circuit court in the county where the child resides for
custody of the child.
(c) The court may award custody to the biological father upon a showing that:
(1) He is a fit parent to raise the child;
(2) He has assumed his responsibilities toward the child by providing care, supervision,
protection, and financial support for the child; and
(3) It is in the best interest of the child to award custody to the biological father.
-2-
See also Harmon v. Wells, __ Ark. App. __, __ S.W.3d __ (Apr. 11, 2007) (explaining that in
the context of paternity, if the father is given temporary visitation pending the order of
paternity, then he is not held to the burden of demonstrating a material change in