Theodore Irving v. State of Arkansas
[…] specifically stated that he had no objection to its admission into evidence. Even if we were
to deem the earlier comments a proper objection, appellant’s failure to renew the objection
when the State attempted to introduce similar evidence, the actual test results from the blood
drawn by Ms. Wilson, would prevent him from raising the issue on appeal. See Lowry v.
State, 364 Ark. 6, 216 S.W.3d 101 (2005).
3
CACR07455
Alternatively, were we to reach the merits of appellant’s argument, we would likewise
affirm based upon the following analysis. Arkansas Code Annotated section 565204(d)(1)
provides:
When a person submits to a blood test at the request of a law enforcement officer
under a provision of this section, blood may be drawn by a physician or a person
acting under the direction and supervision of a physician.
Ms. Wilson testified about drawing appellant’s blood, stating that she prepped the
area with a nonalcohol cleanser, labeled the tube with appellant’s name, and handed the
freshlydrawn blood sample to Trooper Pierce. She testified that she was working under the
supervision of Carol Carrick, the lab manager and a medical technologist, and Ms. Carrick’s
direct supervisor is the hospital administrator, who is not a physician. She also explained
that there was an emergencyroom physician on duty at the time, and although she did not
interact with the physician during the course of the withdrawal of blood from appellant, the
emergencyroom physician is always there and is the ultimate supervisor of the emergency
room.
Appellant submits that this testimony was not sufficient to establish the necessary
foundation to demonstrate that Ms. Wilson drew appellant’s blood under the direction and
supervision of a physician, as required by the statute, and that accordingly the test results
should have been excluded at trial. He acknowledges the holding in Gavin v. State, 309 Ark.
158, 827 S.W.2d 161 (1992), where our supreme court expressly held that a physician’s
presence is not required under Ark.