J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. and AIG Claims Service v. Harold Knight
[…] However, we find Hunt’s second point to be well taken that Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715(a)(2)(B)(ii) (Supp. 2005) now only allows attorney fees to be paid on indemnity benefits controverted and awarded and not medical benefits. In support, Hunt points out that the employee in Logan County, supra, was injured in 2000, when the statute allowed for attorney’s fees to be paid on both controverted medical and indemnity benefits; that Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715 was rewritten in 2001 and now provides that attorney fees “shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation for indemnity benefits controverted and awarded”; and that Knight was not injured until 2002. Therefore, the statute makes it clear that attorney’s fees can now only be paid on the amount of compensation for indemnity benefits controverted and awarded, and not on -9- medical benefits. We agree.