Naomi Beck and David Beck v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] Considering the foregoing, the trial judge agreed with DHS that the Missouri home study should not be approved. In sum, the judge found that DHS had made reasonable efforts throughout the proceedings to reunite the family. The judge stated in closing that the decision on maternal relative placement could be “a horrible mistake...but it may be the very best thing.” An appeal followed the order terminating appellant’s parental rights. Appellant correctly states that Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-355(c)(1) mandates that “[a] relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the department shall be given preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and it is in the juvenile's best interest to be placed with the relative caregiver[.]” We agree that the home study was not completed in a timely manner. However, the issue is moot because the home study was given consideration by the trial court in concluding that it was not in the children’s best interest to place the children in their grandparent’s custody.