John Gibson Auto Sales, Inc. v. Direct Insurance Company
[…] that awards statutory protections to a secured party who qualifies as an insured. See Sphere Drake
Ins. Co. v. Bank of Wilson, 312 Ark. 540, 543, 851 S.W.2d 430, 432 (1993) (stating that while we
know of no case directly on point decided by this court, Sphere Drake has given us no reason to hold
that a secured party who qualifies as an insured is not entitled to the benefit of the statutory
provision). Furthermore, under a subsection titled “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices defined,” Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-66-206(9)(B) (Repl. 2001
& Supp. 2005) provides as follows:
Cancellations of property and casualty policies shall only be effective when notice of
cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured and to any lien-holder
or loss payee named in the policy at least twenty (20) days prior to the effective date of
cancellation. However, where cancellation is for nonpayment is for nonpayment of premuim,
at least ten (10) days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall
be given.
See also Columbia Mut. Ins. Co. v. Home Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 74 Ark. App. 166, 47 S.W.3d 909
(2001).
Given that there is case law and statutory law supporting appellant’s argument that a loss
payee lienholder can qualify as an insured on an insurance policy, I think it is possible that appellant