Don Price v. Rylwell, LLC and Pulaski Lands, LLC
[…] included in the first notice sent for each property. In addition, the first notice sent for each
property specified that the sale date was “scheduled for two years in the future.” Other
notices for each property also stated sale dates.
Although the dates on which the sales of the three tracts actually took place were later
than the sale dates listed in the notices sent to Price, we fail to see how this amounts to
___________________________
BIRD, J. 5
PRICE v. RYLWELL, LLC
Cite as 91 Ark. App. ___ (2006)
Page 6
noncompliance with the statute. Arkansas Code Annotated section 2637301 only requires
that the sale date of the property be included in the notice that is provided to the record
owner, which date shall be “no earlier than two (2) years after the land is certified to the
Commissioner of State Lands.” See Ark. Code Ann. § 2637301(b)(2). The notices sent to
Price are in compliance with these requirements. The fact that the actual sale of the tracts did
not take place until sometime after the sale dates set forth in the notices is not fatal to the
sales. In fact, Ark.