Harold E. Merriweather v. State of Arkansas
[…] See Gavin, supra; Bagwell v. State, 346 Ark. 18, 53 S.W.3d -4- 520 (2001) (holding that the General Assembly has made no statement regarding a retroactive application of Act 1569, and refusing to apply it to the case where the appellant’s crimes occurred in 1997). Currently, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-309(f)(1)(A) provides that upon revocation, the trial court may impose any sentence on the defendant that might have been imposed originally for the offense for which he was found guilty, and Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(e)(3) provides that “the court may sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspend imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.” However, the supreme court’s decisions in Gavin and Gates, supra, under previous provisions, permit an argument to be made that suspension following imprisonment, in the context of revocation, is an illegal modification.