Martha Belle Gosa v. Nu-Way Products Company and Zenith Insurance Company
[…] K II Constr. Co. v. Crabtree, 78 Ark. App. 222, 79 S.W.3d 414 (2002). Substantial evidence is that relevant evidence that reasonable minds might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. at 225, 79 S.W.3d at 416. If reasonable minds could reach the conclusion of the Commission, its decision must be affirmed. Id., 79 S.W.3d at 416. We cannot undertake a de novo review of the evidence and are limited by the standard of review in these cases. Id., 79 S.W.3d at 416.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-508(a) (Supp. 2003) states "[t]he employer shall promptly provide an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine ... and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee." What constitutes "reasonably necessary" is a question of fact for the Commission. Gansky v. Hi-Tech Eng'g, 325 Ark. 163, 924 S.W.2d 790 (1996).