Annotate this Case
[…] Consequently, to be proper, any wrongful-death action stemming from the death of Olen Gillean had to be brought by all of his heirs at law. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b); Ramirez v. White County, supra; St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v. Circuit Court of Craighead County, supra. Appellants argue that because, under Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-214(1), the decedent's children are entitled to the intestate estate, Dorothy Leonard is not an "heir" and there has been compliance with section16-62-102(d). However, that argument ignores the language of section 16-62-102(d), which defines the parties in interest in a wrongful-death suit as follows: "[t]he beneficiaries of the action created in this section are the surviving spouse, children ... brothers and sisters of the deceased person...." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(d) (emphasis added). The supreme court has construed the term "heirs at law" as used in section 16-62-102(b) to mean all of the beneficiaries of the wrongful-death suit. Davenport v. Lee, 348 Ark. 148, 72 S.W.3d 85 (2002). Furthermore, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(e) provides that "[n]o part of any recovery referred to in this section shall be the subject of the debts of the deceased or become, in any way, a part of the assets of the estate of the deceased person." Therefore, appellants' reliance on the probate code is misplaced. Because all of the statutory beneficiaries did not join in the suit, the suit was a nullity, Davenport v.