William E. Tarvin v. Director, Employment Security Department and Willis Shaw Frozen Express
[…] See Fleming v. Director, 73 Ark. App. 86, 88, 40 S.W.3d 820, 822 (2001); see also Hiner v. Director, 61 Ark. App. 139, 965 S.W.2d 785 (1998); Rodriguez v. Director, 59 Ark. App. 8, 952 S.W.2d 186 (1997). The basic design of the employment security law is to protect the employee from the economic consequences of unemployment resulting from no fault of the employee; to that end, the statutes should be liberally construed. See Wortham v. Director, 31 Ark. App. 175, 790 S.W.2d 909 (1990).

The statute applicable to the present appeal is Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-513 (Repl. 2002), which provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) If so found by the Director of the Arkansas Employment Security Department, an individual shall be disqualified for benefits if he or she voluntarily and without good cause connected with the work left his or her last work.

....

(b) No individual shall be disqualified under this section if, after making reasonable efforts to preserve his or her job rights, he or she left his or her last work due to a personal emergency of such nature and compelling urgency that it would be contrary to good conscience to impose a disqualification or if, after making reasonable efforts to preserve job rights, he or she left his or her last work because of illness, injury, pregnancy, or other disability.

This statute does not require an individual to offer medical proof of a personal emergency to his employer. See Timms v. Director, 6 Ark. App. 163, 639 S.W.2d 368 (1982).