Angela L. Williams v. L. Chad Williams
[…] See Wilson v. Fullerton, 332 Ark. 111, 964 S.W.2d 2080 (1998).

Cross-Appeal

We now turn to appellee's cross-appeal. Appellee contends that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to enter an enforcement and modification of the Missouri child support order. Appellee relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 9-17-205(d) (Repl. 2002), which provides in part that:

A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state which has issued a child support order pursuant to a law substantially similar to this chapter[,]

and Mo. Ann. Stat. § 454.867 (West 2003), which provides in part that:

(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:

(1) as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or

(2) until each individual party has filed written consent with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

Appellee argues that because Missouri has adopted the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) and because he remained a resident of the state, Missouri retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over its support order in the judgment of dissolution of marriage. Moreover, appellee argues that because none of the parties filed a written consent in Missouri for Arkansas to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, Arkansas lacked jurisdiction, although the parties submitted to the jurisdiction of the Arkansas courts in an agreed order.