Marcus K. Vincent v. State of Arkansas
[…] V.

STATE OF ARKANSAS

APPELLEE

CACR 03-95

OCTOBER 8, 2003

APPEAL FROM THE DREW

COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT

[NO. CR 2002-9-3B]

HONORABLE ROBERT BYNUM

GIBSON, JR., JUDGE

AFFIRMED

John B. Robbins, Judge

Appellant Marcus Vincent appeals his convictions for aggravated robbery and theft of property in connection with an armed robbery of a Sonic Drive-In restaurant in Monticello, Arkansas, on the night of November 23, 2001. Appellant's sole challenge to his convictions is that there is insufficient corroboration of an accomplice's testimony. We disagree and affirm.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987) provides that a person cannot be convicted of a felony based upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless that testimony is "corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely establishes that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof. McGhee v. State, 338 Ark. 152, 992 S.W.2d 110 (1999).