Fabious Myles v. State of Arkansas
[…] Myles took the stand and denied hitting George or taking any money or possessions from his car. He said that he ran from the police "because he was on parole" and that George had just told him that he had a gun in the car. He claimed that Officer Moore did not identify himself and that he did not know Officer Moore; however, he admitted that Officer Moore had arrested him before.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(a) (Repl. 1997) provides, "If a person knows that his immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of such person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance." The above evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, supports the circuit court's revocation of Myles's suspended sentence for fleeing from Officer Moore. Because only one violation is sufficient to revoke, we need not discuss the offense of robbery.