Fabious Myles v. State of Arkansas
[…] Nichols v. State, 69 Ark. App. 212, 11 S.W.3d 19 (2000). In order for a defendant to argue ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal, he must first have presented the claim to the lower court either during the trial or in a motion for new trial. Id.

Myles's last argument seems to be that he was "double sentenced" because the trial court revoked both his probation and his suspended sentence and ordered him to serve ten years' incarceration on each offense, although the sentences were ordered to be run simultaneously. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403(a) (Repl. 1997)1 provides:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one (1) offense, including an offense for which a previous suspension or probation has been revoked, the sentences shall run concurrently unless the court orders the sentences to run consecutively.

In this case, Myles's probation was revoked in CR-99-69 and his suspended sentence was revoked in CR-2000-58. These are two separate offenses, and two separate sentences of imprisonment were imposed upon Myles.