Richard Scott Tucker v. State of Arkansas
[…] Dr. Scott further testified that Tucker had told him that approximately two and a half hours after getting his daughter from her mother, that he started to change her and noticed "blood all over her privates." According to Dr. Scott, Tucker never mentioned that he had stuck his finger into his daughter's vagina.

For his first point, Tucker contends that the State's proof of sexual gratification, as required by the rape statute, was insufficient. The relevant portion of the Rape Statute found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103 (Repl. 1997) reads as follows:

(a) A person commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person:

. . . .

(4) Who is less than fourteen (14) years of age. . . . .

The definition of "deviate sexual activity" is found at Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-101 (Repl. 1997) and reads as follows:

(1) "Deviate sexual activity" means any act of sexual gratification involving: