Smith Auto Salvage et al. v. City of Pine Bluff, Arkansas
[…] In their second argument, appellants contend that the chancellor erroneously held that the city council lacked authority to grant Smith's request. The chancellor held that the Pine Bluff zoning ordinances were mandatory and not discretionary, and thus an applicant must first submit an application to the planning commission, who then must give required notices and conduct a hearing before action is taken. Appellants argue, based on Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-423 (Repl. 1998), that this holding is contrary to the law. This section provides:

After adoption of plans, ordinances, and regulations and proper filing in the offices of city clerk and county recorder, no alteration, amendment, extension, abridgement, or discontinuance of the plans, ordinances, or regulations may be made except in conformance with the procedure prescribed in 14-56-422, or by a majority vote of the city council.

(Emphasis added.)