Harold Walls v. Director, Arkansas Employment Security Department
[…] Section 617.20 of 20 C.F.R. also provides that state agencies shall be responsible for advising the worker to apply for training, providing counseling, testing, placement, and supportive services, developing a training plan with the worker, and developing and periodically reviewing the reemployment plans. Again, this section requires that the State assist the displaced worker. Appellant admitted that he was not only aware of the program but had signed a document acknowledging that he was aware of the benefits.

As appellant points out, section 617.23(a) places a responsibility on state agencies "to explore, identify, develop, and secure training opportunities and to establish linkages with other public and private agencies...." No evidence was given by appellant that the State orits delegates failed to identify and provide opportunities for displaced workers such as appellant.