Steven C. Schueller v. Allison G. Schueller
[…] In Posey v. Posey, 268 Ark. 894, 597 S.W.2d 834 (Ark. App. 1980), cited by appellant, the husband wanted an absolute divorce and the wife wanted a divorce from bed and board. This court explained that both parties had sufficient grounds for divorce, but because the husband was the first and greater offender, the wife's cross-complaint for the limited divorce should have been granted instead of the husband's complaint for absolute divorce. However, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-12-301(6) (Repl. 1998), which was in effect at the time the instant divorce decree was entered, provides:

The chancery court shall have power to dissolve and set aside a marriage contract, not only from bed and board, but from the bonds of matrimony, for the following causes:

. . . .

(6) Where husband and wife have lived separate and apart from each other for eighteen (18) continuous months, without cohabitation, the court shall grant an absolute decree of divorce at the suit of either party, whether the separation was the voluntary act of one party or by the mutual consent of both parties or due to the fault of either party or both parties[.]

(Emphasis added.) Appellant's argument cannot prevail under the terms of this statute.

2. Was the chancery court clearly erroneous in refusing to award appellant custody of his two minor sons in favor of splitting custody between appellant and appellee?