James Briggs v. State of Arkansas
[…] This cannot be correct. If the order is, in fact, a revocation, it will affect the balance of appellant's probationary period as a matter of law.

In cases where a sentence has not been placed into execution, a defendant can subsequently be sentenced to a period of "shock" incarceration without revoking his probation pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-304 (Supp. 1999), which provides that:

(a) If the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, it may require as an additional condition of its order that the defendant serve a period of confinement in the county jail, city jail, or other authorized local detentional, correctional, or rehabilitative facility at whatever time or consecutive or nonconsecutive intervals within the period of suspension or probation as the court shall direct.

(b) An order that the defendant serve a period of confinement as a condition of suspension or probation shall not be deemed a sentence to a term of imprisonment and the court need not enter a judgment of conviction before imposing such a condition.

(c) Following a revocation hearing held pursuant to § 5-4-310 and wherein a finding of guilt has been made or the defendanthas entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court may add a period of confinement to be served during the period of suspension of imposition of sentence or period of probation, if no period of confinement was included in the original order placing the defendant on suspended imposition of sentence or probation.

(d)(1) The period actually spent in confinement pursuant to this section shall not exceed one hundred twenty (120) days in the case of a felony or thirty (30) days in the case of a misdemeanor.

(2) For purposes of this subsection, any part of a twenty-four-hour period spent in confinement shall constitute a day of confinement.

(e) If the suspension or probation of the defendant is subsequently revoked and the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the period actually spent in confinement pursuant to this section shall be credited against the subsequent sentence.

Although this statute explicitly provides for incarceration as an additional condition of an order, it is not applicable in the present case.