Larry Handy v. State of Arkansas
[…] He contends that he was prejudiced because the State's proof that the crack pipe was paraphernalia was stronger than its proof regarding the syringe. Handy asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that the amendment did not change the nature of the charge because it gave the State an additional theory as to his guilt. This argument is without merit.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-85-407 (1987) provides:

(a) The prosecuting attorney or other attorney representing the state, with leave of the court, may amend an indictment as to matters of form or may file a bill of particulars.

(b) However, no indictment shall be amended, nor bill of particulars filed, so as to change the nature of the crime charged or the degree of the crime charged.

(c) All amendments and bills of particulars shall be noted of record.

The State is entitled to amend an information at any time prior to the case being submittedto the jury so long as the amendment does not change the nature or degree of the offense charged or create unfair surprise. Stewart v. State, 338 Ark. 608, 999 S.W.2d 684 (1999). The nature of the offense is not changed where the original information sets out all the elements of the amended charge. Id.

Here, the elements of the amended charge remained the same; only the method of committing the crime, possessing the crack pipe, was altered. This type of amendment has been upheld in previous cases. See, e.g., Neely v. State, 317 Ark. 312, 877 S.W.2d 589 (1994)(deleting the name of one of the victims from the kidnaping count); Midgett v. State, 316 Ark. 553, 873 S.W.2d 165 (1994)(changing the alleged method of committing rape from deviate sexual activity to sexual intercourse with a person too young to consent). Moreover, Handy's trial counsel conceded at trial that the amendment did not change the nature or the degree of the crime charged, did not claim to be surprised, and candidly told the judge that alleging that Handy possessed the crack pipe prior to trial would not have caused them additional preparation time. In short, it merely gave the State a stronger, tighter case. That is not impermissible.

Affirmed.