Arthur Mallett v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-202(a) (Repl. 1997) states that,

A person commits the offense of breaking or entering if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he enters or breaks into any building, structure, vehicle, vault, safe, cash register, money vending machine, coin-operated amusement or vending machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, fare box on a bus, or other similar container, apparatus, or equipment.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103(a)(1) and (4) (Repl. 1997) states that,

A person commits theft of property if he: (1) Knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof.

Theft of property is a Class A misdemeanor if: (A) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or less.

Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on the grounds of mistaken identity. However, Mr. Ferguson and his fiancée both identified appellant as the person they caught inside Mr. Ferguson's car on April 25, 1999. Both described appellant as wearing blue hospital scrubs. Mr.