Chambers v. International Paper Co.
[…] þoccupational injuryþ in May 1990, and Chambers retired on full
permanent disability no later than July 1991; Chambers does not
assert that he suffered any disablement within the year prior to
filing his asbestosis claim in 1993, and within three years of his
last injurious exposure in May 1990, as required by the statute of
limitations.  Chambers instead argues that the Commission
misapplied the three-year statute of limitations in his case
because he should be excepted from the requirement that his claim
be timely filed, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann.  11-9-701 (Repl.
1996). Section 11-9-701, entitled þNotice of Injury or Death,þ
provides in pertinent part:
     (a)(1) Unless an injury either renders the employee
     physically or mentally unable to do so, or is made known
     to the employer immediately after it occurs, the employee
     shall report the injury to the employer....

     . . . .

     (b)(1) Failure to give the notice shall not bar any
     claim: 
     (A) If the employer had knowledge of the injury or death;
     (B) If the employee had no knowledge that the condition
     or disease arose out of and in the course of the
     employment; or 
     (C) If the commission excuses the failure on the grounds
     that for some satisfactory reason the notice could not be
     given.

(Emphasis provided.)     
     However, this statutory exception is inapplicable to
Chambers's case for two reasons.  The statute requires that an
employee immediately give notice of an injury to the employer and
the exception provided serves only to excuse the employeeþs failure