State v. Greene
[…] a consensus against carrying out his sentence is misplaced. 12 The definition of first degree murder in 1995 provided that: A person commits first degree murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that his conduct will cause death, such person causes the death of another with premeditation; or . . . . Acting either alone or with one or more other persons such person commits or attempts to commit . . . robbery under section 13–1902 . . . and in the course of and in furtherance of such offense or immediate flight from such offense, such person or another person causes the death of any person. § 13-1105(A) (1995). The current version reads: A person commits first degree murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation or . . . . Acting either alone or with one or more other persons the person commits or attempts to commit . . . robbery under § 13-1902 . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person. § 13-1105(A) (2022). 25 STATE V. GREENE Opinion of the Court ¶65 Overall, Greene’s argument that a consensus exists against carrying out a capital sentence where the criminal conduct is no longer subject to the death penalty is unavailing.