State v. Greene
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 63, § 1 (1st Reg. Sess.). The amendments did not alter the first two aggravating circumstances, § 13751(F)(1) (prior conviction of another offense punishable by life imprisonment or death) and § 13-751(F)(2) (serious offense). However, three were completely eliminated: § 13-751(F)(3) (grave risk of death to another person); § 13-751(F)(13) (murder committed in cold and calculated manner); and § 13-751(F)(14) (use of a stun gun). Id. With respect to § 13751(F)(5), the legislature amended its language, combined it with the § 13751(F)(4) aggravating circumstance, and renumbered the new provision as § 13-751(F)(3). Id. The remaining aggravating circumstances were only renumbered. Id. ¶19 Before 2019, (F)(4) read: “The defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of pecuniary value.” A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(4) (2018). The (F)(5) aggravating circumstance read: “The defendant committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value.” § 13-751(F)(5) (2018). The new (F)(3) reads: “The defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of pecuniary value, or the defendant committed the offense as a result of payment, or a promise of payment, of anything of pecuniary value.” Thus, the legislature effectively limited a jury’s consideration of a pecuniary gain motive for murder to circumstances of a murder-for-hire. If the jury unanimously determines that a sentence of death is not appropriate, the court imposes a sentence of either life or natural life.