State v. Greene
[…] Id. ¶ 14. Therefore, in conjunction with the evidence at the crime scene, the Court concluded that “[a] rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Greene’s use of force against Johnson was accompanied by an intent to take Johnson’s property.” Id. ¶ 15. ¶6 The Court reversed the kidnapping conviction because there was no evidence that “Greene, while in the car, knowingly restrained Johnson before bludgeoning him, or whether he simply chose to strike him at an opportune moment.” Id. ¶¶ 17–18; A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (requiring that a defendant knowingly restrain a victim with intent to “[i]nflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense . . ., or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony” for a kidnapping conviction). ¶7 The Court likewise reversed the trial court’s finding that the murder was especially heinous or depraved under the (F)(6) aggravating circumstance based on “relishing, senselessness, and helplessness” because there was insufficient evidence that “Greene relished