State v. Greene
[…] State v. Miller, 251 Ariz. 99, 102 ¶ 8 (2021). ¶15 Because each party’s arguments and the analysis of the superior court are premised on the legislature’s amendment of the former (F)(5) aggravating circumstance, we begin by reviewing the role of aggravating circumstances in capital cases and the specific amendments in question. A. Aggravating Circumstances And The 2019 Amendments To (F)(5) ¶16 For a defendant to qualify for capital punishment, a jury must unanimously find that the state has established the existence of one or more aggravating circumstances listed at § 13-751(F) during the aggravation phase of a capital trial. A.R.S. § 13-752(E) (“If the trier of fact unanimously finds no aggravating circumstances, the court shall then determine whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life . . . .”); State v. Thompson, 252 Ariz. 279, 295 ¶ 53 (2022) (“[T]he death penalty cannot be imposed in the absence of aggravating circumstances.”). The state must prove the existence of an aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. A.R.S. § 13-751(B).