State v. Greene
[…] See Rhines v. Young, No. 5:00-CV-05020-KES, 2016 WL 615421, at *18 (D.S.D. Feb. 16, 2016), aff’d, 899 F.3d 482 (8th Cir. 2018) (“[N]o plausible reading of the statute supports a conclusion that victim impact evidence was itself a statutory aggravating circumstance.”). 10 22 STATE V. GREENE Opinion of the Court aggravating circumstance, (b)(1)(D), for a crime committed in 2012. 11 Gibson, 51 N.E.3d at 211. ¶58 Before 1997, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.033(4) provided as an aggravating circumstance: The murder was committed while the person was engaged, alone or with others, in the commission of or an attempt to commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery, sexual assault, arson in the first degree, burglary, invasion of the home or kidnapping in the first degree, and the person charged: (a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or (b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used. ¶59 The Nevada legislature removed the words “sexual assault” in 1997. 1997 Nev. Stat. Ch. 356. In 1998, the Nevada Supreme Court affirmed two capital sentences that were imposed based on the “sexual assault” language prior to the amendment of § 200.033(4).