State v. Greene
[…] In that instance, a jury verdict would provide no basis for a conclusion that it actually reflected a jury’s assessment of the moral culpability of a murderer motivated by the expectation of pecuniary gain. And, even if there are cases where (F)(5) was alleged as the sole aggravating circumstance and a jury determined a life sentence was the appropriate punishment, it is just as reasonable a possibility that a defendant presented strong mitigation evidence. See § 13-751(E) (“The trier of fact shall impose a sentence of death if the trier of fact finds one or more of the aggravating circumstances . . . and then determines that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.”). ¶47 Thus, a limited number of jury verdicts alone does not necessarily reflect a jury opinion that the (F)(5) aggravating circumstance was not a proper basis for imposing a sentence of death.