State v. Greene
[…] Greene argues that “[i]n light of the legislative repeal . . . , no jury could today find Greene eligible for the death penalty based on the facts underlying his claim” and he is therefore entitled to relief under Rule 32.1(h). (Emphasis added.) ¶86 We agree with the State that relief pursuant to Rule 32.1(h) is dependent on the presentation of clear and convincing evidence concerning facts that address the proof of an aggravating circumstance. The very terms of the rule dictate as much by addressing “the facts underlying the claim” in reference to the aggravation phase in § 13-752, wherein “the trier of fact shall make a special finding on whether each alleged aggravating circumstance has been proven based on the evidence that was presented at the trial or at the aggravation phase.” A.R.S. § 13-752(E). ¶87 Greene’s argument is unavailing because it assumes that the amendments to (F)(5) are retroactive to his case, which under his Eighth Amendment argument would render his sentence unlawful.