State v. Greene
[…] Greene’s argument focuses on the alleged current illegality of his sentence due to the (F)(5) amendments. ¶78 We agree with the State that the wording of Rule 32.1(a) applies to addressing whether a sentence violated the United States or Arizona Constitutions at the time it was imposed. Given that the amendments are not retroactive, Greene’s sentence based on the (F)(5) aggravating circumstance is reviewed under the capital sentencing scheme in effect at the time he killed Johnson. A.R.S. § 1-246 (“[O]ffender[s] shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.”); see also State v. Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 422, 427 (1984) (“Unless a statute is expressly declared to be retroactive, it will not govern events that occurred before its effective date.”); State v.