Willis v. Honorable Bernini
[…] A federal grand jury is only required to “assess whether there is [an] adequate basis for bringing a criminal charge” based on the government’s presentation of the evidence. Williams, 504 U.S. at 51. In contrast, an Arizona grand jury has a broader statutory duty to “inquire into every offense which may be tried within the county.” A.R.S. § 21-407(A). And there is no federal corollary to A.R.S. § 21-412 that permits an Arizona grand jury to require the production of evidence “when they have reasonable ground to believe that other evidence, which is available, will explain away the contemplated charge.” ¶21 Finally, even if Williams had held what the State argues—that there is no Fifth Amendment due process right to the presentation of exculpatory evidence—such a holding would not bind us when interpreting the Arizona Constitution’s due process provision. Pool v.