Willis v. Honorable Bernini
[…] Thus, a prosecutor has a duty to present evidence relevant to establishing justification defenses, even where not specifically requested to do so. ¶35 Arizona law requires that, for use of deadly physical force in defense of a third person to be justified, the third person must also be justified in using deadly physical force. See A.R.S. § 13-406 (referencing A.R.S. § 13-405, which permits use of deadly physical force if “a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force”).