State v. Thompson
[…] See State v. Styers, 177 Ariz. 104, 112 (1993) (“Although the jury findings in this case clearly demonstrate that the kidnapping was pursuant to a plan to kill, that does not mean that only one crime was committed. Thus, the merger doctrine would not apply here.”). Thompson seeks to distinguish Kuhs and Hardy because the defendants in those cases forced their way into their victims’ homes while he did not. 7 STATE V. THOMPSON Opinion of the Court But this distinction is meaningless because burglary does not require forced entry. See A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) (stating burglary can be committed “by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein”). ¶24 Finally, as the State points out, any error here is harmless because the jury imposed the death penalty for counts 1 and 2, premeditated murder. See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567 ¶ 18 (2005) (describing the harmless error standard).