State v. Mixton
[…] See, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-3017 (authorizing law enforcement officials to obtain a judicial ex parte order to install and use a pen register or trap and trace device based upon the likelihood that the information “to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation”); A.R.S. § 13-1812 (authorizing a county attorney to issue “a subpoena duces tecum to a financial institution to obtain account records” in an investigation or prosecution of enumerated offenses). ¶66 The dissent contends that “it should not be difficult” for the state to obtain a search warrant “in the circumstances of this case.”