State v. Mixton
[…] Workers of Amer. (C.I.O.) v. Mitchell, 330 U.S. 75, 89 (1947))). ¶73 First, in this case, the scope of the federal administrative subpoena is not subject to abuse on its terms because, as relevant here, it only allows an agency district director or special agent to obtain IP address and ISP subscriber information based upon an articulable belief that the information is relevant to investigation of a child-exploitation crime. 19 U.S.C. § 1509(a)(1) (“In any investigation . . . conducted for the purpose of . . . insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service, the Secretary (but no delegate of the Secretary below the rank of district director or special agent in charge) may – examine . . . any record . . . which may be relevant to such investigation.”). The subpoena did not permit the government to obtain content-based information, which remains subject to a warrant requirement.