FRANK HOFFMAN v HON. CHANDLER/STATE
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24. II. ¶5 The Arizona Constitution guarantees defendants criminal prosecutions the right to appeal in all cases. Const. art. 2, § 24. appeal a agreement. judgment or in Ariz. Before 1992, a defendant could directly sentence entered A.R.S. § 13-4033 (1989). pursuant to a plea But the increasing number of these appeals was straining our appellate justice system. Ariz. State S., Fact Sheet for H.B. 2481, 40th Leg., 2d Reg. 3 Sess. (Mar. 19, amended § 13-4033 1992). and, (B), which provides: Consequently, among other the changes, legislature added subsection In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation. Ariz. Sess. Laws 779. what is appeal now from subsection [a]n The legislature, however, did not change (A)(3), order which permits after made substantial rights of the party. ¶6 1992 a judgment defendant affecting to the § 13-4033(A)(3).