Vasquez v. Saxon Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Ariz. at 357, 128 P. at 54. 14 But Newman imposed no recording requirement beyond those set forth in our statutes. Rather, the Court simply announced the consequences of failing to record an instrument that is required by law to be recorded. Id. B. ¶10 an Vasquez asserts that even if § 33-808 does not require assignment of a deed of trust 7 to be recorded as a prerequisite to a trustee s sale, A.R.S. § 33-411.01 imposes such a requirement. That statute states: Any document evidencing the sale, or other transfer of real estate or any legal or equitable interest therein, excluding leases, shall be recorded by the transferor in the county in which the property is located and within sixty days of the transfer.