Cagle v. Butcher
[…] That court was also correct in ruling that Butcher, who had used the garnishment remedy, was entitled to recover judgment. Hill v. Favour, supra.

Affirmed.

CAMERON, C.J., STRUCKMEYER, V.C.J., and HAYS and GORDON, JJ., concurring.

NOTES

[1] A.R.S. § 12-1558 (1956) provides:

.....

B. Shares and interest in a corporation, and debts and credits, choses in action, and all other property, or any interest therein, legal or equitable, not capable of manual delivery, may be levied upon and sold under execution.

A.R.S. § 12-1559(2) (Supp. 1977) provides:

The officer to whom the writ is directed shall make the levy as follows:

.....

To levy on personal property the officer shall take possession when the defendant in execution is entitled to the possession. When the defendant in execution has an interest in personal property but is not entitled to possession of the property, a levy shall be made by giving notice of the levy to the person who is entitled to possession, or to one of them when there are several.

[2] Although these statutes apparently provide for sale under execution, they were reenacted after Haigler and Hill in substantially similar form.