Smith v. Superior Court
[…] "A. The department of law shall be composed of the attorney general and the subdivisions of the department created as provided in this article. Unless otherwise provided by law the department shall: * * * "2. At the direction of the governor or when deemed necessary by the attorney general prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state or an officer thereof is a party or has an interest. * * * "5. At the direction of the governor, or when deemed necessary, assist the county attorney of any county in the discharge of his duties. * * *"

A.R.S. § 11-532 concerning the duties of a county attorney provides in part as follows:

"A. The county attorney is the public prosecutor of the county. He shall: 1. Attend the superior and other courts within the county, and conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public offenses."

The above statutes make it clear that the primary responsibility for prosecuting criminal actions at the trial court level rests with the county attorney and that the Attorney General can be directed to take over these duties only upon specific action taken by the Governor.