Smith v. Superior Court
[…] A reading of the case of Arizona State Land Dept. v. McFate, 87 Ariz. 139, 348 P.2d 912, and the statutes of this state makes it clear that he did not.

In Arizona State Land Dept., supra, we stated that the Attorney General has no common law power but is to exercise only those powers conferred by the Constitution or by statute. There is nothing in our Constitution or statutes which empowers judges of the Superior Court to direct the Attorney General to prosecute criminal proceedings at the trial court level.

A.R.S. § 41-193, subsec. A provides in part as follows:

"A. The department of law shall be composed of the attorney general and the subdivisions of the department created as provided in this article. Unless otherwise provided by law the department shall: * * * "2. At the direction of the governor or when deemed necessary by the attorney general prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state or an officer thereof is a party or has an interest. * * * "5. At the direction of the governor, or when