SOMAYEH ASHTARI v. ATAOLLAH GHASSEMI (pdf)
[…] See Hurd, 223 Ariz. 48, ¶ 16 (“Even though conflicting evidence may exist, we affirm the trial court’s ruling if substantial evidence supports it.”). And although Ghassemi disputed the allegations through his own testimony, which he argues is credible, the trial court found Ashtari “more credible” than Ghassemi, and we defer to that assessment. See id.; Cardoso, 230 Ariz. 614, ¶ 17. Ghassemi has not shown an abuse of discretion. ¶9 Ashtari requests her attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P., Rule 39, Ariz. R. Protective Order P., and § 13-3602(T). In our discretion, we grant Ashtari her reasonable attorney fees in defending against this appeal. See § 13-3602(T) (“After a hearing with notice to the affected party, the court may enter an order requiring any party to pay the costs of the [order of protection] action, including reasonable attorney fees, if any.”); Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 39(a) (rule permitting reasonable attorney fees consistent with § 13-3602(T)); see also Arnold v. Ariz.