FREDERICK C. v. DCS and C.C., A.C. and JESSE H.
[…] But this argument was not raised below, and we could therefore deem it waived on appeal. See Logan B. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 244 Ariz. 532, ¶ 9 (App. 2018); see also Trantor v. Fredrikson, 179 Ariz. 299, 300 (1994) (“[A]bsent extraordinary circumstances, errors not raised in the trial court cannot be raised on appeal.”). In any event, the parents misconstrue the statute. 10 FREDERICK C. & KATHRYN C. v. DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Decision of the Court ¶29 Section 8-871(A)(3) provides that, when establishing a permanent guardianship, the juvenile court must find that DCS “made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child and further efforts would be unproductive.” See In re Adam P., 201 Ariz. 289, ¶¶ 12-13 (App. 2001) (if statute’s language is plain and unambiguous, we must apply it as written).