KURT A. MOROZKO v. TEWALT, DIRECTOR, IDAHO DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (pdf)
[…] Finally, the court noted “that the relevant 2 MOROZKO v. TEWALT Decision of the Court issues raised in this Petition are currently or recently pending in a grievance process with the [IDOC] and in the District Court of the State of Idaho.” ¶4 “[T]he purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to test the legality and correctness of a prisoner’s judgment and confinement.” Griswold v. Gomes, 111 Ariz. 59, 62 (1974). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4121, “[a] person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may petition for and prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” Habeas corpus “is not the appropriate means to order something less than ‘absolute release.’” Long v. Ariz. Bd. of Pardons & Parole, 180 Ariz. 490, 494 (App. 1994) (quoting Escalanti v. Dep’t of Corr., 174 Ariz. 526, 527 n.1 (App. 1993)).